Privacy Policy

Introduction

Last Updated: 03/08/2022.

At Pixel Designs Inc., accessible from www.wearepixel.ca we value the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy page describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information when You use www.wearepixel.ca and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. This Privacy Policy has been created with the help of the Privacy Policy Template.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us by email at info@wearepixel.ca

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words in which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in the plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Pixel Designs Inc., a company registered under Canadian Laws, with registered office at: #204 12408 108 Ave. NW. , Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T5M0H3.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device, or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to Canada.
  • Device means any device that can access such as a computer, a mobile, or a digital tablet.
  • Forms means Company’s Newsletter and Company’s Contact Form.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to Pixels’ website, accessible from www.wearepixel.ca
  • You mean the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

We collect and process data as a Data Controller, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation, as Businesses that collect Personal Information, as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act, and as Data Responsible, as defined in the Canadian Data Protection Laws.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Once You have subscribed to any of the Company’s Forms, You have given your consent for collecting and processing Your Personal Data for one or more specific purposes. Personally identifiable information may include:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data will be collected automatically while using the Service, once You have subscribed to the Company’s Forms.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device’s unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will accept Cookies, our Service won’t use Cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related websites statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies: Cookies by PrivacyPolicies Generator.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, regarding updates or informative communications, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, and general information about Us.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluating and improving our Service, and your experience.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably practicable and legally permissible to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and none of Your Personal Data will be transferred to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place that at least meet the same degree of care as this Privacy Policy.

As of today, Your Personal Data may be processed by: Google (https://google.com), MailChimp (https://mailchimp.com), and HubSpot (https://hubspot.com) (“Third Parties”), subject to future modifications. The information processed and stored by the Third Parties will be subject to their respective privacy policies (which We do not control and for which We are not responsible) that You may access in their respective websites.

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third-party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your Rights

You have a right to access your data, correct or remove it, or restrict or completely withdraw your consent for processing it at any time. Such requests should be sent to our contact email: info@wearepixel.ca. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us by email: info@wearepixel.ca

Consent

By using Our Service, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.